Is Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory spread offering pronounced briny and tangy notes and a creamy yet slightly textured mouthfeel. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetable platters, or cheese boards. Reviewers note bold, Mediterranean-inspired flavor and versatility; some describe it as intensely salty or a touch oily, affecting enjoyment for some consumers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread offering pronounced briny and tangy notes and a creamy yet slightly textured mouthfeel. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetable platters, or cheese boards. Reviewers note bold, Mediterranean-inspired flavor and versatility; some describe it as intensely salty or a touch oily, affecting enjoyment for some consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), CANOLA OIL, WATER, BLACK KALAMATA OLIVES (CONTAIN WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC PUREE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GREEN OLIVES (CONTAIN WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Olive Tapenade Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


