Is Olives, Feta & Pink Peppercorn Chickpea & Red Quinoa Tortillas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed), Chickpea Flour, Red Quinoa, Lactose (Milk), Dried Green Olives, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract, Regulator: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Extract of Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Dried Chive, Dried Feta Cheese (Milk), Dried Bell Peppers, Dried White Pepper, Pink Peppercorn Extract, Ground White Pepper

Check Olives, Feta & Pink Peppercorn Chickpea & Red Quinoa Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking