Is Olivia’s cake pops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • non-fat milk powder
  • contains wheat, dairy, eggs, soy
  • whey powder
  • whole eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOY OR PALM), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM), PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM AC PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN (SOY AND SUNFLOWER), ICING SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOUR (RED40), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS WHEAT, DAIRY, EGGS, SOY. INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, FARINE DE BLÉ, POUDRE DE BLANCS D'ŒUFS, CEUFS ENTIERS, EAU, SHORTENING VÉGÉTAL (SOJA OU PALME), HUILE VÉGÉTALE (CANOLA ET PALME), HUILE DE PALMISTE, LACTOSÉRUM EN POUDRE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ EN POUDRE, AMIDON DE MAÏS, SEL, ACIDE DE SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POUDRE À PÂTE, GOMME DE XANTHANE LÉCITHINE (SOYA ET TOURNESOL), SUCRE À GLACE, GOMME ARABIQUE, ARÔME NATUREL COLORANT NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL (ROUGE40), PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIQUE, MALTODEXTRINE, GLAÇAGE DE CONFISEUR, CIRE DE CARNAUBA. CONTIENT DU BLÉ, DES PRODUITS LAITIERS, DES OEUFS, DU SOJA.

Check Olivia’s cake pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go