Is Olivia’s cake pops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOY OR PALM), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND PALM), PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM AC PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN (SOY AND SUNFLOWER), ICING SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOUR (RED40), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX. CONTAINS WHEAT, DAIRY, EGGS, SOY. INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, FARINE DE BLÉ, POUDRE DE BLANCS D'ŒUFS, CEUFS ENTIERS, EAU, SHORTENING VÉGÉTAL (SOJA OU PALME), HUILE VÉGÉTALE (CANOLA ET PALME), HUILE DE PALMISTE, LACTOSÉRUM EN POUDRE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ EN POUDRE, AMIDON DE MAÏS, SEL, ACIDE DE SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POUDRE À PÂTE, GOMME DE XANTHANE LÉCITHINE (SOYA ET TOURNESOL), SUCRE À GLACE, GOMME ARABIQUE, ARÔME NATUREL COLORANT NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL (ROUGE40), PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIQUE, MALTODEXTRINE, GLAÇAGE DE CONFISEUR, CIRE DE CARNAUBA. CONTIENT DU BLÉ, DES PRODUITS LAITIERS, DES OEUFS, DU SOJA.

Check Olivia’s cake pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go