Is Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA Gluten Free?

Description
These gummy prenatal chews have a sweet, fruity flavor and a soft, chewy texture that some users describe as slightly sticky. Commonly taken once daily as an easy, chewable option, reviewers note pleasant taste and convenience but occasionally report sticking together in the jar or leaving a mild lingering aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- coloring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These gummy prenatal chews have a sweet, fruity flavor and a soft, chewy texture that some users describe as slightly sticky. Commonly taken once daily as an easy, chewable option, reviewers note pleasant taste and convenience but occasionally report sticking together in the jar or leaving a mild lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Beet Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Oil (coconut, canola), Carnauba Wax (to prevent sticking), Coloring (from carrot, apple, black carrot juices), Pectin, Ascorbyl Palmitate (antioxidant), Mix Tocopherols (antioxidant).
Check Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


