Is Olympia Provisions, Sausage Summer, 10 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Fat, Water, Salt, Less Than 2%: Spices, Dextrose, Garlic, Vinegar, Marjoram, Swiss Chard Powder, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Olympia Provisions, Sausage Summer, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olympia Provisions, Sausage Summer, 10 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingCooking