Is Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced savory, pungent flavor, firm yet tender texture, and a snappy casing make this sausage suitable for frying, grilling, slicing into sandwiches, or adding to pasta and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note consistent seasoning, good value, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness or a dense bite. A few note chewiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced savory, pungent flavor, firm yet tender texture, and a snappy casing make this sausage suitable for frying, grilling, slicing into sandwiches, or adding to pasta and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note consistent seasoning, good value, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness or a dense bite. A few note chewiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Tapioca starch, Salt, Cultured celery extract, Vinegar, Cane sugar, Garlic powder, Spice, Smoke.
Check Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
About this product
Meat · Piece


