Is Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Double Chocolate Cream Filled Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • spelt
  • wheat, tree nuts
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain flour
  • oat
  • natural flavorings
  • flaxseed flour

spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Flour (spelt, lupine, oat, barley), vegetable fats (sustainable palm oil, coconut oil), cane sugar, sunflower oil, corn starch, cocoa powder, dark chocolate, rice protein, hazelnut paste, agave inulin, natural flavorings, sunflower lecithin, flaxseed flour, baking soda, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate. Organic Contains: Wheat, Tree Nuts (hazelnuts).

Check Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Double Chocolate Cream Filled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go