Is Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin from capsule
  • magnesium stearate

gelatin from capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canadian Flax Seed, Wheat Bran, Maca, Oat Bran, Psyllium Husk, Nopal, Noni, Grapefruit, Apple, Pineapple, Orange, Papaya, Senna Leaf, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin From Capsule

Check Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go