Is Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin from capsule
- magnesium stearate
gelatin from capsule
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canadian Flax Seed, Wheat Bran, Maca, Oat Bran, Psyllium Husk, Nopal, Noni, Grapefruit, Apple, Pineapple, Orange, Papaya, Senna Leaf, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin From Capsule
Check Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Omega 3, 6 & 9 Flax Seed Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


