Is OMEGA-3 DOUBLE STRENGTH (ENTERIC COATED) 1000MG - 50 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- anchovy
- sardine
- fish oil concentrate
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil Concentrate (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid)
Check OMEGA-3 DOUBLE STRENGTH (ENTERIC COATED) 1000MG - 50 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-3 DOUBLE STRENGTH (ENTERIC COATED) 1000MG - 50 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Where to buy
OMEGA-3 DOUBLE STRENGTH (ENTERIC COATED) 1000MG - 50 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


