Is OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- gelatin
- mackerel
- anchovy
- wild sardine
- fish oil
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-pro Essential 40/20, Fish Oil (Wild Sardine, Anchovy, Mackerel), Epa, Dha, Mixed Tocopherols, Gelatin (Bovine)
Check OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


