Is OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- mackerel
- anchovy
- wild sardine
- fish oil
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-pro Essential 40/20, Fish Oil (Wild Sardine, Anchovy, Mackerel), Epa, Dha, Mixed Tocopherols, Gelatin (Bovine)
Check OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
OMEGA-PRO ESSENTIAL HP 40/20 - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


