Is Omelette. Meat Lovers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • bacon
  • pork
  • sausage
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
pork
sausage

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OMELET: EGGS, RECONSTITUTED SKIM MILK, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, FILLING: SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), WATER, HAM (PORK, WATER, 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY).

Check Omelette. Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep