Is Omsom Soy Garlic Chinese Saucy Noodles, Soy Garlic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE: GLUTEN-FREE LESS SODIUM TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC PASTE (GARLIC, WATER), SCALLIONS, SESAME OIL, GINGER, CILANTRO, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SICHUAN PEPPERCORN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED SICHUAN PEPPERS), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT.
Check Omsom Soy Garlic Chinese Saucy Noodles, Soy Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Omsom Soy Garlic Chinese Saucy Noodles, Soy Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Simply Asia Non-GMO Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz Box
Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce
SOY, GARLIC & RED PEPPER BEEF MARINADE, SOY, GARLIC & RED PEPPER
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Liquid


