Is ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Popular for post-workout shakes and smoothies, this powder yields creamy, milkshake-like textures when blended; many users report smooth mixability with minimal clumping, though some note occasional chalkiness or sweetness variance across flavors. Customers commonly use it in shakes, baking, or often mixed with water or milk for convenient, quick beverages.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey peptides
- whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Popular for post-workout shakes and smoothies, this powder yields creamy, milkshake-like textures when blended; many users report smooth mixability with minimal clumping, though some note occasional chalkiness or sweetness variance across flavors. Customers commonly use it in shakes, baking, or often mixed with water or milk for convenient, quick beverages.
Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey peptides), natural and artificial flavor, lecithin, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, lactase.
Check ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


