Is ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Popular for post-workout shakes and smoothies, this powder yields creamy, milkshake-like textures when blended; many users report smooth mixability with minimal clumping, though some note occasional chalkiness or sweetness variance across flavors. Customers commonly use it in shakes, baking, or often mixed with water or milk for convenient, quick beverages.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Popular for post-workout shakes and smoothies, this powder yields creamy, milkshake-like textures when blended; many users report smooth mixability with minimal clumping, though some note occasional chalkiness or sweetness variance across flavors. Customers commonly use it in shakes, baking, or often mixed with water or milk for convenient, quick beverages.
Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey peptides), natural and artificial flavor, lecithin, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, lactase.
Check ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


