Is On The Border Jalapeno Ranch Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Whey, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Tomatillos, Jalape�o Peppers, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Cilantro, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, And Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk.
Check On The Border Jalapeno Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Jalapeno Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


