Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar Powder, Spices. Adds a trivial amount of added sugars. CONTAINS MILK.

Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping