Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa Con Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red, Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 & Yellow 6), Tomato Powder, Specifications Top Of Page , Model No,: 130111501211 Shipping Weight (In Pounds), : 1,58 Product In Inches (L X W X H), : 3,375 X 3,375 X 4,375 Walmart No,: 550039540 , , , , Customer Product Reviews Top Of Page , Overall Rating Totals See All 4 Reviews Customer Recommendation75%3 Out Of 4Reviewers Would Recommend This Product To A Friend, Filter By Rating Or Customer 5 Stars, Stars, Star, Write A Review What Is Relevancy Sort Sort By: Most Relevant Newest To Oldest Oldest To Newest Rating - High To Low Rating - Low To High Most Helpful Wetwillie11 Verified Purchaser Recommends This Product Yes Good Taste, 09/20/2014 Spicy And Tasty Was This Helpful00 Report Inappropriate Content Share This Review: Post Comment An Anonymous Customer Verified Purchaser Recommends This Product Yes Great Product 12/02/2013 The Way Cheese Sauce Should Taste! Glad Walmart Carries This Item, It Is The Best Tasting Cheese Sauce, Just Wish The Walmart Stores Would Keep It In Stock, Every Time I Visit, It Is Sold Out, Was This Helpful40 Report Inappropriate Content Share This Review: Post Comment Mississippiyankee1 Mississippi Verified Purchaser Recommends This Product No Age:45 - 54 Gender:male Ownership:2 - 7 Weeks Usage:once Per Month Value Meets Expectations Not Bad - Not Great 09/21/2013 I Compared This To The Tostitos Medium Salsa Con Queso And The Fritos Jalapeno Cheese Dip That Comes In A Small Can, The Tostitos Is Definitely The Best Of The 3, The On The Border Brand Is More Oily Tasting And Less Cheesy Tasting Than The, (Read Full Review), Was This Helpful53 Report Inappropriate Content Share This Review: Post Comment Laurensgranny Shelby Twp, Mi Verified Purchaser Recommends This Product Yes Age:65 Or Older Gender:female Ownership:1 Week Or Less Usage:every Few Days Allergens: Contains Milk
Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa Con Queso is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


