Is On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6, Tomato Powder.
Check On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
On the Border® Spicy Jalapeno Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


