Is On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- meatballs
- 471
- 635
- natural flavour enhancer
- dextrose
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Korean Style BBQ Sauce (49%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 260)), Edamame Beans (Soy), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Thickener (1422), Sesame Oil, Spring Onion, Miso Paste (Soy), Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Rice), Meatballs (11%) (Beef, Onion, Seasoning (Wheat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (451), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Garlic, Spice, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (471)), Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Colour (150c)), Total Meal includes 5% Soy Sauce, 4% Edamame Beans, 4% Red Cabbage, 1% Sesame Oil, 0.6% Miso Paste, 0.1% Black Pepper
Check On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


