Is On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- meatballs
- 471
- 635
- natural flavour enhancer
- dextrose
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Korean Style BBQ Sauce (49%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 260)), Edamame Beans (Soy), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Thickener (1422), Sesame Oil, Spring Onion, Miso Paste (Soy), Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Rice), Meatballs (11%) (Beef, Onion, Seasoning (Wheat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (451), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Garlic, Spice, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (471)), Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Colour (150c)), Total Meal includes 5% Soy Sauce, 4% Edamame Beans, 4% Red Cabbage, 1% Sesame Oil, 0.6% Miso Paste, 0.1% Black Pepper
Check On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


