Is On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • total meal includes 7% cheddar cheese
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • creamy cheddar cheese sauce

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

total meal includes 7% cheddar cheese
milk solids
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce (50%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavours (Flavour Enhancer (627, 631) (Milk)), Yeast Extract, Pepper, Spices), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (40%) (Water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Topping (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Bacon, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Total Meal includes 7% Cheddar Cheese, 1.8% Bacon

Check On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep