Is On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • total meal includes 7% cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • creamy cheddar cheese sauce

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce (50%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavours (Flavour Enhancer (627, 631) (Milk)), Yeast Extract, Pepper, Spices), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (40%) (Water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Topping (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Bacon, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Total Meal includes 7% Cheddar Cheese, 1.8% Bacon

Check On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep