Is On The Menu Power Bowl Slow Cooked Lamb In Red Wine 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb shank
  • seasoned lamb
  • beef extract
  • natural flavour

lamb shank

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato Mash, Water, Sweet Potato, Potato Flakes, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Spices, Raw Sugar, Colour (160C)), Red Wine Sauce, Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Red Wine, Thickener , Soy Protein, Raw Sugar, Beef Extract, Margarine (Soy), Worcestershire Sauce, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic, Herbs, Celery Ground, Spices, Colour (160C), Natural Flavour, Starch, Malt Extract (Barley)), Seasoned Lamb (Lamb Shank , Water, Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Malt Extract (Barley), Herb), Green Beans, Broccoli, View More

Check On The Menu Power Bowl Slow Cooked Lamb In Red Wine 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

On The Menu Power Bowl Slow Cooked Lamb In Red Wine 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go