Is On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Gochujang Sauce (tapioca Syrup, Water, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Alcohol To Preserve Freshness), Soybean, Garlic, Onion, Onions, Apple Sauce (apples, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Mirin (glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Sesame Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Chili Peppers, Water, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Black Pepper Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check On The Street Foods Korean Style BBQ Pork BBQ Pork Slices In Gochujang Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichTopping