Is Ona Bar Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey, Sunflower Seeds, Almonds, Pecans, Unsweetened Shredded Coconut, Walnuts, Sweet Cooa Nibs (Cocoa Nibs And Coconut Sugar), Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Coconut Milk (Creamed Coconut And Water), Pink Himalayan Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Bean, (Organic), Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Walnuts, Fair Trade Certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa This Product Is Carefully Produced In A Gluten-free Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Contains: Almonds, By Fair Trade Usa This Product Is Carefully Produced In A Gluten-free Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Ona Bar Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ona Bar Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ona Bar Gluten Free Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


