Is Once Again Sunflower Seed Butter Graham Cracker Sandwiches Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp graham-cracker sandwich cookies enclose a smooth yet slightly gritty filling offering mild, toasty sweetness and savory undertone. Texture contrasts between crunchy exterior and creamy center suit quick snacks, lunchboxes, or on-the-go eating. Reviewers commonly note portable packaging and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional comments about uneven filling or broken crackers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, dry roasted organic sunflower seeds, organic palm oil, organic cassava flour, organic sugar, organic sorghum flour, organic oat flour, water, organic tapioca syrup, organic sunflower oil, organic cane molasses, leavening (potato starch, cream of tartar, sodium bicarbonate), natural mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness), salt, xanthan gum, organic cinnamon, and organic guar gum. Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and sesame seeds, and in a facility that processes tree nuts and soy.

Check Once Again Sunflower Seed Butter Graham Cracker Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item