Is Once Upon A Farm, Organic Dairy-Free Balance Smoothie: Mango Orange Spirulina, 6 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic for brain development

organic for brain development

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango, Purified Water, Orange Juice, Pumpkin Seed, Lemon Juice, Coconut Milk (Coconut, Purified Water), Chia Seed, Date, Sunflower Lecithin, Spirulina Powder, Dha Algal Oil (Water Extracted Omega 3 Oil), Organic For Brain Development

Check Once Upon A Farm, Organic Dairy-Free Balance Smoothie: Mango Orange Spirulina, 6 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Once Upon A Farm, Organic Dairy-Free Balance Smoothie: Mango Orange Spirulina, 6 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastOn The GoSnacking