Is Once Upon a Farm Organic Smoothie Melts Tropical Greens Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cultured whole milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Whole Milk*, Mango Puree*, Whole Milk Powder*, Apple Puree*, Coconut Cream* (coconut*, Water), Date*, Zucchini Puree*, Banana Puree*, Lime Juice*, Kale Powder*, Tapioca Starch*, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols To Protect Flavor), Bifidobacterium Lactis (probiotic). *organic Contains Milk and Coconut.

Check Once Upon a Farm Organic Smoothie Melts Tropical Greens against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothieOn The Go