Is One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- gelatin
- omega-3 fish oil
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Multivitamins, Count, Pack Calcium Carbonate, Omega-3 Fish Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Magnesium Oxide, Yellow Beeswax, Ascorbic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Beta-, Carotene, Biotin, Carbonyl Iron, Cupric Oxide, D-alpha Tocopherol, Dcalcium, Pantothenate, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Purified Water, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Zinc Oxide
Check One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Gummies
Where to buy
One A Day Women's Prenatal 1 Complete Multivitamin Softgels 30 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


