Is One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate) 1050 mcg RAE 117%; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 150 mg 167%; Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) 30 mcg 150%; Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate) 23.5 mg 157%; Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 60 mcg 50%; Thiamin (Vitamin B-1) (as Thiamin Mononitrate) 4.95 mg 413%; Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2) 3.74 mg 288%; Niacin (as Niacinamide) 22 mg 138%; Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 6.6 mg 388%; Folate 1020 mcg DFE (600 mcg Folic Acid) 255%; Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 110 mcg 4583%; Biotin 300 mcg 1000%; Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate) 16.5 mg 330%; Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate & Calcium D-Pantothenate) 500 mg 38%; Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 8 mg 44%; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg 100%; Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 50 mg 12%; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide); Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine); Copper (as Cupric Oxide); Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate); Chromium (as Chromium Chloride); Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate); Chloride (as Potassium Chloride); Potassium (as Potassium Chloride); Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) Fruit Extract; Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract; Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate; Phosphatidylserine; Inositol; Silica (as Silicon Dioxide); Lutein (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Zeaxanthin (as Zeaxanthin Isomers) (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Boron (as Boron Chelate); Vanadium (as Sodium Metavanadate); Other Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Less than 2%: Acacia Gum, Carnauba Wax, DL-Bitartrate, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Rice Flour, Sodium Ascorbate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Mineral Whitener), Tricalcium Phosphate

Check One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Capsule, Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
Supplement