Is One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • lutein
  • inositol
  • magnesium
  • as magnesium oxide
  • +15 more

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate) 1050 mcg RAE 117%; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 150 mg 167%; Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) 30 mcg 150%; Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate) 23.5 mg 157%; Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 60 mcg 50%; Thiamin (Vitamin B-1) (as Thiamin Mononitrate) 4.95 mg 413%; Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2) 3.74 mg 288%; Niacin (as Niacinamide) 22 mg 138%; Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 6.6 mg 388%; Folate 1020 mcg DFE (600 mcg Folic Acid) 255%; Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 110 mcg 4583%; Biotin 300 mcg 1000%; Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate) 16.5 mg 330%; Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate & Calcium D-Pantothenate) 500 mg 38%; Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 8 mg 44%; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg 100%; Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 50 mg 12%; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide); Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine); Copper (as Cupric Oxide); Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate); Chromium (as Chromium Chloride); Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate); Chloride (as Potassium Chloride); Potassium (as Potassium Chloride); Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) Fruit Extract; Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract; Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate; Phosphatidylserine; Inositol; Silica (as Silicon Dioxide); Lutein (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Zeaxanthin (as Zeaxanthin Isomers) (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Boron (as Boron Chelate); Vanadium (as Sodium Metavanadate); Other Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Less than 2%: Acacia Gum, Carnauba Wax, DL-Bitartrate, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Rice Flour, Sodium Ascorbate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Mineral Whitener), Tricalcium Phosphate

Check One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Capsule, Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
Supplement