Is One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • inositol
  • +11 more

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate) 1050 mcg RAE 117%; Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 150 mg 167%; Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) 30 mcg 150%; Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate) 23.5 mg 157%; Vitamin K (as Phytonadione) 60 mcg 50%; Thiamin (Vitamin B-1) (as Thiamin Mononitrate) 4.95 mg 413%; Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2) 3.74 mg 288%; Niacin (as Niacinamide) 22 mg 138%; Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 6.6 mg 388%; Folate 1020 mcg DFE (600 mcg Folic Acid) 255%; Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 110 mcg 4583%; Biotin 300 mcg 1000%; Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate) 16.5 mg 330%; Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate & Calcium D-Pantothenate) 500 mg 38%; Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 8 mg 44%; Iodine (as Potassium Iodide) 150 mcg 100%; Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide) 50 mg 12%; Zinc (as Zinc Oxide); Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine); Copper (as Cupric Oxide); Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate); Chromium (as Chromium Chloride); Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate); Chloride (as Potassium Chloride); Potassium (as Potassium Chloride); Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) Fruit Extract; Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract; Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate; Phosphatidylserine; Inositol; Silica (as Silicon Dioxide); Lutein (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Zeaxanthin (as Zeaxanthin Isomers) (from Marigold) (Tagetes erecta) Flower Extract; Boron (as Boron Chelate); Vanadium (as Sodium Metavanadate); Other Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Less than 2%: Acacia Gum, Carnauba Wax, DL-Bitartrate, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Rice Flour, Sodium Ascorbate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Mineral Whitener), Tricalcium Phosphate

Check One Daily Multivitamin 50 Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Capsule, Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
Supplement