Is One Planet Pizza Plant-Based Sourdough Veg Tex Mex 360g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (57%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Sourdough Mixture (Dehydrated Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Flour Enhancer (Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agents : Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine), Tomato Sauce (12%) (Tomato Pulp, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Vegan Cheese Alternative (13%) (Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, White Beans, Apple Vinegar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Aroma, Natural Colour, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Garlic Powder), Peppers (9%), Sweetcorn (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (4%) (Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Preservatives: Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate), Red Onions (4%), Spice Mix (2%) (Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dextrose, Spices, Ground Cumin, Colour: Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Chilli Powder), Dried Oregano

Check One Planet Pizza Plant-Based Sourdough Veg Tex Mex 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go