Is One Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural & artificial flavor
- lecithin
- glycerin
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Skim Milk, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy.
Check One Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One Reese's Peanut Butter Lovers Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


