Is One S'mores Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavors

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

S'mores-inspired bar offers campfire-style sweet and toasted notes with a chocolatey finish; texture combines a soft, chewy interior and occasional crunchy accents. Commonly used as a quick snack, travel or post-exercise bite. Reviewers often note authentic flavor, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and density across many buyer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Almond Butter, Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors. Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Calcium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Pea Starch, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Sucralose And Calcium Carbonate. Contains: Almonds, Milk And Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check One S'mores Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast