Is One Step Seasoning, Roasted Garlic & Peppers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers robust roasted savory notes and a mildly smoky, tangy profile with a coarse, blendable texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to season roasted vegetables, grilled meats, pasta, soups and dips. Reviewers cite flavorful versatility and easy application; some report occasional clumping or strong seasoning levels depending on personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, ROASTED GARLIC, ONION, GARLIC), SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, SPICES, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ACETIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE.

Check One Step Seasoning, Roasted Garlic & Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

One Step Seasoning, Roasted Garlic & Peppers is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping