Is ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat flour
- gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat starch
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENRICHMENT [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID]; TOPPED WITH DICED ONIONS AND POPPY SEEDS.
Check ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Roll


