Is ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENRICHMENT [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID]; TOPPED WITH DICED ONIONS AND POPPY SEEDS.
Check ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Roll


