Is ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENRICHMENT [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID]; TOPPED WITH DICED ONIONS AND POPPY SEEDS.
Check ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION & POPPY SEED HAMBURGER BUNS, ONION & POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Roll


