Is OPAA!, BUFFALO FETA GREEK YOGURT DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part whole milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized grade a skim milk
- active yogurt cultures
- greek yogurt
pasteurized part whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC), FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, (OR PASTEURIZED PART WHOLE MILK) CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, CULTURED SUGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check OPAA!, BUFFALO FETA GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPAA!, BUFFALO FETA GREEK YOGURT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


