Is Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- water, canola oil, cucumbers, nonfat dry milk, greek yogurt
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PITA BREAD: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [SSL], ENZYME, L-CYSTEINE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID). GYRO SLICES: BEEF, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LAMB, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS, SALT. TZATZIKI SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBERS, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Boar's Head Tzatziki Sauce
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Taco Bell Crunchy & Soft Taco Cravings Kit with 6 Soft Tortillas, 6 Crunchy Taco Shells, Taco Bell Mild Sauce & Seasoning, 12.9 oz Box
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WINGS CRISPY BREADED CHICKEN WING SECTIONS WITH BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE PACKETS, BUFFALO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Pouch


