Is Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- beef
- milk protein concentrate
- lamb
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- water, canola oil, cucumbers, nonfat dry milk, greek yogurt
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PITA BREAD: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [SSL], ENZYME, L-CYSTEINE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID). GYRO SLICES: BEEF, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LAMB, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS, SALT. TZATZIKI SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBERS, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opaa! Gyros Kit Pita Flatbread & Tzatziki Sauce Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Boar's Head Tzatziki Sauce
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Taco Bell Crunchy & Soft Taco Cravings Kit with 6 Soft Tortillas, 6 Crunchy Taco Shells, Taco Bell Mild Sauce & Seasoning, 12.9 oz Box
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WINGS CRISPY BREADED CHICKEN WING SECTIONS WITH BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE PACKETS, BUFFALO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Pouch


