Is Opadipity by Litehouse Chipotle Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- cultured skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- non fat greek yogurt
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Dried Onion, Gluconic Acid, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Dried Chipotle Pepper
Check Opadipity by Litehouse Chipotle Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opadipity by Litehouse Chipotle Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Opadipity by Litehouse Chipotle Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


