Is Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- encased in pork casing
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
- chicken thighs
- sodium lactate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
encased in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN THIGHS, POBLANO PEPPERS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN), WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. ENCASED IN PORK CASING.
Check Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


