Is Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in pork casing
- chicken thighs
- enzymes
- lactic acid
encased in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN THIGHS, POBLANO PEPPERS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN), WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. ENCASED IN PORK CASING.
Check Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa's Chicken With Chicken Thighs, Poblano Chile & Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Spicy Mango with Jalapeño, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


