This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Open Nature Bbq Flavored Potato, Spinach, Tomato Veggie Sticks, Bbq Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGGIE STICKS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, FANCY MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS), SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Open Nature Bbq Flavored Potato, Spinach, Tomato Veggie Sticks, Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Open Nature Bbq Flavored Potato, Spinach, Tomato Veggie Sticks, Bbq | Spoonful