Is Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This sweet-tangy dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture with tiny visible seeds and is commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, and as a dip or glaze for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging concerns and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Water, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Onion (Dried), Mustard (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Check Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful